Immigration

Our Immigration Department is committed to helping those who have a deep desire to become United States citizens. Sanchez Law Group, P.A spends the necessary time with clients to ascertain successful ways that allow individuals to legally enter into the United States. The services provided include: Our Immigration Department is committed to helping those who have a deep desire to become United States citizens. Sanchez Law Group, P.A spends the necessary time with clients to ascertain successful ways that allow individuals to legally enter into the United States.

The services provided include:

  • Employment-Based Immigration
  • Investor Visas
  • Family-Based Immigration
  • Naturalization

Employment-Based Immigration

Employment-Based Immigration:The Sanchez Law Group, P.A., represents corporations and individuals in all employment based visa classifications. These business immigration clients range from major multi-national corporates to family owned businesses. We advise our clients about the best short-term and long-term strategies to obtain a business visa in the USA for their specific needs.

Our US business immigration attorneys counsel them on a wide range of business immigration visas, including:

  • H-1B- Employment based visas;
  • I- visa for Journalists & Members of the Media;
  • L-1; visa for intra-company transferees;
  • E-1/E-2; visa for Treaty Trader/Investor;
  • O-1 or P-1/3- visa for Persons with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics.

EB-5 Investor Visas

Every year, Congress offers 10,000 immigrant visas to qualifying foreign investors, in exchange for their capital contributions to new commercial enterprises. Focusing on economic activity and promoting job growth, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has opened its doors with this Employment Based Fifth Preference Category (EB-5) visa, to eligible investors depending on the type, purpose, and amount of capital they are willing to provide.

First Category: A successful application requires evidence of a qualifying investment of $1 million, made in a new, commercial enterprise in the U.S. by an individual, and evidence of at least 10 jobs created and other significant growth that has resulted from that investment.

Second Category: 5,000 visas are carved out for investors who are given ample opportunities to invest in, what are called “Regional Centers” where the minimum investment is reduced to $500,000.

Family-Based Immigration

Obtaining a Green Card for a spouse, parent, adult child, or sibling can be difficult and lengthy. We are here to help you every step of the way. Not only do we regularly represent our clients at our local United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) offices, but we can assist clients across the country, as well as U.S. Embassies and Consulates around the world for those who have family members living abroad.

Naturalization

Naturalization:Sanchez Law Group, P.A., has assisted green card holders with the naturalization process, including complex cases involving prior convictions. Generally, you can submit an application to become a US Citizen if you are at least 18 years of age and:

  • Have been a Legal Permanent Resident of the United States for five years; or
  • If you received your Legal Permanent Resident status through marriage three years; or
  • Are currently serving in the US Military.

Because naturalization is such an important process, one mistake, no matter how minor, could result in the delay of your application or even a denial. To avoid these potential headaches, it is always recommended to seek counsel of a qualified immigration attorney that will guide you each step of the way. Our experienced attorneys can help you.

Meet The Team